The book “Bibliography of Vardges Surenyants” has been published
On April 18, the National Library Week started in the National Library of Armenia with the presentation of the book "Bibliography of Vardges Surenyants". The founder of the Armenian National Historical Painting, painter, stage designer, architect Vardges Surenyants's bibliography contains literature on his life and work - books, articles, archival materials, non-book publications, letters and other materials. Vardges Surenyants was born is Akhaltsikhe. The editor of the book, prose writer, publicist Davit Sargsyan mentioned: "Surenyants was created and shaped our historiography with a brush. And the published book is a comprehensive information database of a man, an artist, an intellectual, a cultural figure Vardges Surenyants”. The event was attended by the representatives of the "Support to Javakhk" foundation, headed by the chairman of the foundation's board of trustees, businessman, philanthropist Sos Sahakyan. Mr. Sahakyan recalled the installation of a sign on the wall of his father's house in Akhaltsikhe, Vardges Surenyants's hometown, and presented the programs already implemented and planned in the near future by the "Support to Javakhk" foundation in Akhaltsikhe. Simultaneously with the presentation of the book, an exclusive exhibition of literature և album editions was opened in the exhibition hall of the National Library of Armenia.