A photo action called “Open Javakhk” was held in Javakhk
From August 27 to 29, a three-day photo action "Open Javakhk" was held in Javakhk, organized by the Support to Javakheti Foundation together with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia. The participants of the program-Armenian and Georgian photographers from Armenia, Diaspora and Javakhk for three days visited the most beautiful and hidden corners of Javakhk, visited villages and towns of Akhalkalaki, Ninotsminda, Akhaltsikhe and Aspindz districts, sights and cultural monuments, got acquainted with the life, customs and everyday life of rural settlements and recorded what they saw, feelings and impressions through a camera. On the last day of the program, the participants also visited the villages of Gandza and Karzakh, the Ashugh Jivani and Vahan Teryan House Museums founded and restored by the foundation. Within the framework of the program, master classes were held by star photographer Inga Avanesova, President of the National Association of "Photographers of Armenia", photographer Sergey Hakobyan.