On April 20, 2019 Damala Day celebration and the official opening ceremony of the 3rd Armath Engineering Laboratory in Georgia took place in the only Armenian-populated village of the Aspindza region, Samtskhe-Javakheti.
The Ambassador of Armenia to Georgia Ruben Sadoyan, Armenian MPs Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Vagharshak Hakobyan, Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, Vahagn Tevosyan, Alexander Avetisyan, the representative of RA Ministry of Diaspora, Georgian MPs Samvel Manukyan, Henzel Mkoyan, Gia Gogadze, the mayor of Akhalkalaki, Yuri Unanyan, the chairman of City Assembly of Akhalkalaki, Nairi Iritsyan, the vice-president of Ninotsminda’s City Assembly, Konstantin Vardanyan, the mayor of Aspindza, Rostom Magrakvelidze, the prelacy vicar of Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka, Maghakia Amiryan, the delegation of Support to Javakheti Foundation headed by Sos Sahakyan, the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises headed by Sedrak Vardanyan, many entrepreneurs, guests from different countries and students of the laboratory attended the opening ceremony.
The president of the Board of Trustees of Support to Javakheti Foundation delivered a welcoming speech and mentioned that the Foundation had become a common platform today, where people from Javakheti could unite their efforts and contribute to the development of their homeland. The active opening of Armath Laboratories in Javakheti has been started, and the Foundation plans to establish 20 laboratories in Samtskhe-Javakheti region by 2020. S. Sahakyan noted that Armath’s  educational program had been translated into Georgian by the Foundation and expressed readiness to help Georgia to invest the experience of the laboratories in Georgian schools as well.
The ambassador of Armenia to Georgia, Ruben Sadoyan congratulated Damala’s population on the occasion of the 200th anniversary of the village. Touching upon the opening of Armath Engineering Laboratory in Damala, Sadoyan thanked benefactor Arman Sahakyan and Sahakyans’ family for their patriotic activities and wished continuation to the Foundation’s programmes. The Ambassador gave importance to the fact that this initiative would also include the  Georgian-populated areas.
Gia Gogadze noted that he is very happy to be present at this celebration and attached great importance to the Armenian-Georgian friendly relations.
According to the executive director of Support to Javakheti Foundation, Samvel Mkoyan, the project of the establishment of Armath Engineering Laboratories in Georgia is implemented by Support to Javakheti Foundation’s Georgian representation in cooperation with Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises and through the support of individual benefactors and structures. The benefactor of this Armat Laboratory is Arman Sahakyan, a member of the Board of Trustees of Support to Javakheti Foundation.
Before the launch of the event graffiti was implemented in Damala, within the framework of which the images introducing Armenian-Georgian friendship and the portraits of H. Tumanyan’s and Komitas’s were presented on the walls of the village.
The prelacy vicar of Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka, Maghakia Amiryan together with the clergymen made a blessing order at the newly opened center, after which the guests got acquainted with the possibilities of Damala’s Armath and with the works of Akhalkalaki’s and Ninotsminda’s pupils. Then the solemn opening ceremony of the village dance center took place. The celebration was summarized with a concert programme and hospitality.
“This laboratory is 265th one in the world, and now we are negotiating with 6 countries to export the Armenian brand to those countries either and open laboratories there,” said Sedrak Vardanyan, the head of Armath Programme.
Damala’s Armath Engineering Laboratory is the third one in Javakheti. The first Armath was opened in Akhalkalaki and the second in the village of Heshtia, Ninotsminda region. The next Engineering laboratory is planned to be established in Akhaltsikhe.
Armath Engineering Laboratory enables the schoolchildren to study engineering, 3D modeling, programming, robotics on a free basis, to participate in professional competitions, technological camps, get acquainted with other Armenian and Javakheti schoolchildren, to exchange knowledge, experience and innovative ideas.