On the 7th of July, 2018 Jivani Day, one of the most awaited and traditional celebrations in the cultural calendar of Javakheti, was solemnly celebrated in the village Kartsakhi, Akhalkalaki region.
At the celebration Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia Ruben Sadoyan, Deputy Minister of Diaspora of RA David Sargsyan, Governor of Samtskhe-Javakheti Kakha Samkharadze, Mayor of Akhalkalaki Yurik Unanyan, Chairman of sakrebulo Nairi Iritsyan, Deputies of Parliament of Georgia Henzel Mkoyan and Samvel Manukyan, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Support to Javakheti Foundation Sos Sahakyan and Executive Director Ashot Hakobyan, members of the board of trustees, a lot of guests from Georgia, Russia, Armenia, Jivani lovers and Kartsakhi people were present.
This year, the event was organized by the Akhalkalaki local authorities and Ashough Jivani House-Museum, established by Support to Javakheti Foundation.
The festive day began with the Divine Liturgy in Kartsakhi St. Hovhannes Karapet Church by the honorable priest Tigran Mkhitaryan and priest Tatev Marukyan.
The Liturgy was followed by a tribute of respect to the bust of Jivani, after which the participants of the celebration moved to the Ashugh Jivani House-Museum.
The guests were welcomed by the Komitas State Conservatory students in the yard of the house-museum, accompanied by national musical instruments, after which the attendees walked around the house-museum and got acquainted with the legacy of the Great Ashugh, as well as had the opportunity to taste the traditional Armenian lavash, which was made in the tonratun(bakery) of  Jivani’s fatherhome.
Highlighting the need for tourism development in Javakheti, this year, in the yard of the house-museum, a rural food fair called “Kartsakhi’s Benefits” was organized with the support of Support to Javakheti Foundation. The charity sale of thematic souvenirs was also held, from which all the  proceeds will be directed to the development programs of the house-museum.
After the visit to the house-museum, the guests were expected to have a concert where the mayor of Akhalkalaki, Yurik Unanyan, made a welcoming speech. Congratulating the organizers of the event, the Mayor announced the start of the concert programme. The Deputy Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia, David Sargsyan, delivered a welcoming speech and conveyed the message of the RA Minister of Diaspora to Javakheti on Jivani Day.
Sos Sahakyan, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Support to Javakheti Foundation, emphasized the fact that participation of Georgian authorities in such events and giving importance to them raise the Armenian-Georgian relations to a new level. Ashot Hakobyan, the executive director of Support to Javakheti Foundation , congratulated on the occasion of the event, emphasizing the significant progress made by the youth in Kartsakhi for consolidation and community activation.
“Sayat-Nova” ensemble, under the guidance of folk artist of Armenia Tovmas Poghosyan made the “ Jivani Day” celebration memorable performing the favorite songs of Ashugh Jivani and other ashughs. Ashough Leyli alse made performance. “Jivani” dance ensemble of Kartsakhi, “Javakheti” folk song and dance ensemble, dance ensemble of Damala village, “Anush” dance ensemble of Munich, folk singer Armen Mkoyan and others performed in the concert programme.
The participation  of “Sayat-Nova” ensemble of ashugh songs, Munich’s “Anush” dance ensemble and young musicians from Yerevan State Conservatory named after Komitas, provided by Support to Javakheti Foundation.
Support to Javakheti Foundation will continue to expand and implement projects aimed at preserving and developing culture in Javakheti.