On the 27th of June in Elite Plaza business center the Republican stage of “Reading Olympiad” was held for the seventh time on the initiative of “Antares” Media Holding. There were more than 4500 participants of the 6th grade from 10 regions of Armenia and Yerevan, and 39 pupils both from Yerevan and regions passed to the republican stage.
The Minister of education and science of RA Arayik Harutyunyan, the Deputy Minister of culture of RA Vahe Budumyan, representatives of Support to Javakheti Foundation, other partners and sponsors of Olympiad were present.
It is already the fourth year that the Foundation has supported and given incentive (motivating) prizes to the participants of Olympiad. The deputy executive director of the Foundation Samvel Mkoyan mentioned in his speech the great importance of organizing this kind of Olympiad for the pupils and offered to hold such kind of contest also in Javakheti.
Emphasizing the importance of raising the level of awareness about Javakheti among the society and the process of familiarization of children with the great Javakheti people from school age, this year the participants were honored with literary critic Grigor Vantsyan’s book collection consisting of 3 volumes published by the Foundation, Ashugh Tifili’s book, disc of the best songs of Ashugh Jivani, souvenir Jivani, as well as the certificate of Jivani house-museum, which enables to visit Jivani house-museum, located in the village Kartsakhi of Akhalkalaki region, for free with family and classmates till august 2019.